Friday, December 16, 2005
[…] The fact that Judge Andrew Naopolitano at FoxNews thinks there may be a civil rights violation leads me to believe that there is none, as he has been consistently wrong everytime he makes a pronouncement.

As usual, much ado about protecting the American people, twisted for political benefit and the profits of Lefty publishing houses and conglomerates.

More Updates


Outside the Beltway has More. It could be that this does not violate provisions against spying against citizens after all.
Update 3: The the opening paragraph of FISA [TITLE 50 > CHAPTER 36 > SUBCHAPTER I > § 1802] states:

(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at—
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title;

According to the definitions in 1801: